English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
chemical mechanism of weathering
OBS: It is traditional to distinguish, among the weathering factors, the physical mechanisms (freeze-thaw action, temperature, hydration, effects of salt crystallization) and the chemical ones (dissolution, oxidation-reduction, hydrolysis).
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
mécanisme chimique de l'altération [correct]
OBS: Il est de tradition de distinguer parmi les agents de l'altération, les mécanismes physiques (action gel-dégel, température, hydratation, effet de cristallisation des sels) et les mécanismes chimiques (dissolution, oxydo-réduction, hydrolyse).