English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
control drive [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device for moving a control member.
OBS: control drive: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
mécanisme de commande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé pour déplacer un élément de commande.
OBS: mécanisme de commande : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.