English (Orbital Stations)
common berthing mechanism latch [correct, officially approved]; CBM latch [correct]
CONT: Commander William Shepherd floated into the port and moved ducting that was blocking the movement of a common berthing mechanism latch.
OBS: common berthing mechanism latch: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Manual berthing mechanism latch.
French (Stations orbitales)
verrou du mécanisme commun d’accostage [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; verrou CBM [proposal, masculine noun]; verrou du dispositif standard de fixation [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: En vue du déplacement du port d'amarrage de la navette, désigné adaptateur pressurisé 2 (PMA, pour Pressurized Mating Adapter), les contrôleurs de vol en poste à Houston ont tenté d'effectuer le cyclage de quatre verrous du [mécanisme commun d'accostage] auquel est actuellement joint le PMA.
OBS: verrou du mécanisme commun d'accostage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).