English (Military Administration)
structure control procedure [correct]
DEF: Qualitative control of the officer structure is accomplished by NDHQ control of the development, production, and modification of officer specifications. The qualitative control exercised is essentially one of validation of the appropriate level of skill and knowledge required to satisfy job requirements as well as validation of which classifications should perform which jobs. The quantitative control is exercised essentially by matching the personnel strength to the establishment requirements within financial and rank ceiling constraints. (102.1c).
French (Administration militaire)
mécanisme de contrôle de la structure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le contrôle qualitatif de la structure des officiers est assuré par le QGDN qui se charge de la mise au point et de la rédaction de la monographie des classifications et des changements à y apporter. Le contrôle qualitatif consiste essentiellement à consacrer les aptitudes et les connaissances requises pour répondre aux exigences de l'emploi et à établir également de quelle classification ces emplois devraient relever. Le contrôle quantitatif consiste essentiellement à assortir les effectifs réels aux besoins de l'établissement en personnel, compte tenu des restrictions budgétaires et du plafonnement des grades. (102.1c).