English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
active yaw wind turbine [correct]; active-yaw wind turbine [correct]; forced yaw wind turbine [correct]
DEF: A horizontal-axis wind turbine [provided with a] yaw control system that uses an electrical or hydraulic servomechanism to orient the rotor with the wind in response to a signal from a wind vane.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à mécanisme d’orientation actif [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne à mécanisme d’orientation forcée [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne à mécanisme de contrôle actif du lacet [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne à orientation active [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne à axe horizontal munie d'un dispositif d'orientation utilisant un servomécanisme électrique ou hydraulique pour diriger le rotor vers le vent en réponse à un signal provenant du gouvernail.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador de orientación activa [correct, masculine noun]; aerogenerador con sistema de orientación activo [correct, masculine noun]; aerogenerador de orientación forzada [correct, masculine noun]; turbina eólica de orientación activa [correct, feminine noun]; turbina eólica de orientación forzada [correct, feminine noun]; aerogenerador con orientación activa [correct, masculine noun]