English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Phraseology)
spending control mechanism [correct]
CONT: The Spending Control Act pulls together a variety of spending control mechanisms introduced by the Expenditure Control Plan and makes spending control more visible and easier for the public to understand.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Phraséologie)
mécanisme de contrôle des dépenses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Loi sur le contrôle des dépenses rassemble toute une gamme de mécanismes de contrôle instaurés dans le Plan de contrôle des dépenses et rend celui-ci plus visible et plus intelligible au public.