English (Artificial Intelligence)
inferencer [correct]
CONT: We needed to program the computer to understand not only by extracting meanings from sentences, but also by making inferences. We began to develop a theory of inferencing, and built an inferencer. MARGIE consisted of three separate programs: a parser ... an inferencer ... and a generator. The parser sent its output to the inferencer which then made inferences and sent them to the generator to be expressed in English.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
raisonneur informatique [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme de contrôle d'inférences [correct, masculine noun]; contrôleur d’inférences [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme qui utilise les connaissances et les heuristiques contenus dans la base de connaissances, pour résoudre le problème spécifié par les données contenues dans la base de faits.
CONT: Certains systèmes comportent des règles qui tiennent autant du mécanisme de contrôle des inférences que des inférences elles-mêmes.