English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Telecommunications Transmission)
failure mechanism [correct, standardized]
OBS: failure mechanism: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Transmission (Télécommunications))
mécanisme de défaillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: mécanisme de défaillance : terme normalisé par l'ISO.