English (Naval Mines)
detonator release [correct]
OBS: detonator release: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Mines marines)
mécanisme de dégagement du détonateur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mécanisme de dégagement du détonateur : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.