English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
two stage mechanism [correct, officially approved]
CONT: This action is accomplished by a two stage mechanism in the End Effector which closes three cables (like a snare) around a grapple probe (knobbed pin) bolted onto the payload and then draws it into the device until close contact is established and a load of approximately 499 kg is imparted to the grapple probe.
OBS: two stage mechanism: term officially approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
mécanisme à deux temps [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Cette action s'accomplit en deux étapes. Tout d'abord, un mécanisme de l'effecteur referme trois câbles (comme un collet) autour d'une tige préhension (tige protubérante) boulonnée à même la charge utile. Le mécanisme fait ensuite pénétrer la tige dans l'effecteur jusqu'à l'établissement d'un contact étroit.
OBS: mécanisme à deux temps : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).