English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
crab traverse mechanism [correct, standardized]
DEF: Drive unit for moving the crab ....
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
mécanisme de direction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme d'entraînement assurant le déplacement du chariot.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.