English (Small Household Appliances)
pop-up mechanism [correct]
CONT: Toasters may fail to turn off or to release the bread carriage. ... Repairs: replace main switch; replace lift spring or parts of the pop-up mechanism.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
mécanisme d'éjection [correct, masculine noun]