English (Meteorology; Air Pollution)
removal mechanism [correct]; mechanism of removal [correct]
CONT: ... mechanisms of removal of small particles and gases are important considerations.... The four principal removal mechanisms for small particles and gases are : (i) chemical reactions in the atmosphere... (ii) scavenging by rain and snow, a process called "washout", (iii) scavenging by cloud droplets ... a process called "rainout" and "snowout", (iv) absorption at the underlying surface, sometimes called "dry deposition"....
French (Météorologie; Pollution de l'air)
mécanisme d'élimination [masculine noun]