English (Nervous System)
nucleus of medial geniculate body [correct]; medial geniculate nucleus [correct]; nucleus corporis geniculati medialis [correct, Latin]; nucleus corporis geniculati medialis [correct, Latin]; nucleus geniculatus medialis [Latin]
DEF: Nucleus within the medial geniculate body composed of ventral and dorsal parts that receive ascending auditory fibers and project to the auditory cortex.
French (Système nerveux)
noyau du corps géniculé médial [correct, masculine noun]; noyau du corps géniculé interne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nucleus corporis geniculati medialis [Latin]
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : noyau du corps géniculé interne.