English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Sociology of Communication)
social media backlash [correct]
CONT: [The] celebrated Canadian author ... is facing a social media backlash after voicing concerns about some aspects of the #MeToo movement in a newspaper opinion piece and for affirming "the right to fundamental justice" and due process for individuals accused of sexual misconduct and their alleged victims.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Sociologie de la communication)
contrecoup dans les médias sociaux [correct, masculine noun]