English (Advertising Media; Advertising Techniques; Advertising Agencies and Services; Merchandising Techniques)
above the line advertising [correct]; ATL advertising [correct]
CONT: Above the line (ATL) advertising is where mass media is used to promote brands and reach out to the target consumers. All the conventional media are included here - television, radio and print media. ... ATL advertising tries to reach out to the mass as consumer audience.
French (Supports publicitaires; Techniques publicitaires; Agences et services de publicité; Techniques marchandes)
publicité dans les médias de masse [correct, feminine noun]; publicité sur les médias de masse [feminine noun]
CONT: La publicité dans les médias de masse (télévision, presse, radio, etc.), le marketing direct, la communication sur les lieux de vente, l'annonce des opérations de promotion de vente, etc., sont des communications «push».