English (Biochemistry; Animal Behaviour)
semiochemical [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical that transfers a signal from one organism to another.
CONT: Semiochemicals are subdivided into allelochemicals and pheromones depending on whether the interactions are interspecific or intraspecific, respectively.
OBS: semiochemical : Term usually used in the plural.
French (Biochimie; Comportement animal)
substance sémiochimique [correct, feminine noun]; médiateur chimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance chimique émise par une plante ou un animal qui agit comme un signal entre ceux-ci et qui peut être perçue par l'odorat ou par le goût.
OBS: Les substances sémiochimiques sont divisées en deux catégories principales : les phéromones et les substances allélochimiques.