English (Social Psychology)
mediating factor
CONT: The overall objective of the research [on the relationship between psychosocial stressors] is to take into account these mediating factors to advance the accurate prediction and understanding of illness onset.
OBS: mediating: which implies a relating function.
French (Psychologie sociale)
facteur médiateur; médiateur [masculine noun]
OBS: mediating process: processus médiateur.