English (Immunology)
primary mediator
CONT: Primary mediators are released as a direct consequence of the interaction of antigen (allergen) with antibody. Histamine is the most important primary mediator in an allergic reaction. Other primary mediators released from mast cells and basophils include platelet activating factor (PAF), slow-reacting substance of anaphylaxis (LTC-4), and eosinophil chemotactic factor (ECF).
OBS: Training Manual Claritin, Schering Canada, 1987, p. 1.2-13
French (Immunologie)
médiateur primaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cromoglycate disodique (DSCG) utilisé depuis 1970 environ reste l'agent préventif le plus puissant. Son mode d'action intime n'est pas encore complètement élucidé, mais on sait qu'il agit comme stabilisateur de membrane : il inhibe la dégranulation des mastocytes et empêche de ce fait la libération dans le sang des médiateurs primaires de la réaction allergique (histamine et SRS-A en particulier).