English (Biochemistry; Epidemiology)
stress mediator [correct]; mediator of stress [correct]
OBS: Immunoregulatory role of stress mediators in rheumatoid arthritis (Z. Rheumatol, May-June, 1981, 40(3), pp. 122-5)
OBS: Plasma levels of stress hormones like cortisol and catecholamines were found to be elevated in 18 patients suffering from chromic rheumatoid arthritis. (Medline)
OBS: Cigarette smoking may be an important mediator of stress on the fetus. (Biosis)
French (Biochimie; Épidémiologie)
médiateur du stress [proposal, masculine noun]