English (Musculoskeletal System)
focal conus medullaris enlargement
CONT: A focal conus medullaris enlargement was seen, iso intense on T1 weighted images. This lesions was hyperintense on T2 weighted sequence, and was homogenously enhanced after Gadolinium on T1 weighted images.
OBS: conus medullaris: the cone-shaped lower end of the spinal cord, at the level of the upper lumbar vertebrae.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
élargissement focal du cône médullaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Nous rapportons un cas de toxoplasmose cérébrale et médullaire. L'IRM orientée par la présence d'un niveau sensitif montra un élargissement focal du cône médullaire, iso-intense en séquence pondérée T1, se rehaussant après Gadolinium, hyper-intense en T2, entouré d'un oedème périphérique.