English (Surgical Instruments; Orthopedic Surgery)
intramedullary pin [correct]; IM pin [correct]
CONT: The External Skeletal Fixation System (ESF), with the addition of the intramedullary pin (especially in cases involving the humerus or femur), offers the most flexible and cost effective method of fracture repair available.
CONT: A single intramedullary (IM) pin offers little resistance to rotational forces.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie orthopédique)
broche intramédullaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Réduction d'une fracture tibiotarsienne chez une buse de Harris à l'aide d'un fixateur externe avec broche intramédullaire.