English (Plant Biology)
pith [correct]; medulla [correct]
DEF: The central core of a stem and of some roots, consisting mainly of parenchyma or soft tissue.
French (Biologie végétale)
moelle [correct, feminine noun]; médulle [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une tige ou d'une racine qui se trouve à l'intérieur du bois et formée de cellules de parenchyme incolore.