English (Offences and crimes; Tort Law (common law))
last wrongdoer [correct, noun]; last wrong-doer [correct, noun]; last human wrongdoer [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the plaintiff suffers harm, which has two causes in fact (but-for causes): the original wrongdoer's negligence and the intervening party's (last wrongdoer's) tort. The original wrongdoer is sometimes the sole defendant. ... The question is: Under what circumstances will the last wrongdoer's intervening tort cut off the original wrongdoer's liability?
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit des délits (common law))
ultime transgresseur [correct, masculine noun]; ultime transgresseuse [correct, feminine noun]; dernier intervenant fautif [correct, masculine noun]; auteur ultime du méfait [masculine noun]; auteure ultime du méfait [feminine noun]; autrice ultime du méfait [feminine noun]