English (Offences and crimes)
mischief [correct]
CONT: Everyone commits mischief who wilfully (a) destroys or damages property, (b) renders property dangerous, useless, inoperative or ineffective, (c) obstructs, interrupts or interferes with the lawful use, enjoyment or operation of property ...
French (Infractions et crimes)
méfait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Commet un méfait quiconque, selon le cas : volontairement, détruit ou détériore un bien; b) rend un bien dangereux, inutile, inopérant ou inefficace; c) empêche, interrompt ou gêne l'emploi, la jouissance ou l'exploitation légitime d'un bien [...]