English (Offences and crimes)
public mischief [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Every one who, with intent to mislead, causes a peace officer to enter on an investigation by (a) making a false statement that accuses some other person of having committed an offense, (b) doing anything that is intended to cause some other person to be suspected of having committed an offence that he has not committed, or to divert suspicion from himself, (c) reporting that an offence has been committed when it has not been committed, or (d) reporting or in any other way making it known or causing it to be made known that he or some other person has died when he or that other person has not died, is guilty ...
OBS: Term used in the Criminal Code.
OBS: Officially approved by the Terminology Committee of the Department of the Solicitor General.
French (Infractions et crimes)
méfait public [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Quiconque, avec l'intention d'induire en erreur, fait entreprendre une enquête à un agent de la paix : a) soit en faisant une fausse déclaration qui accuse une autre personne d'avoir commis une infraction; b) soit en accomplissant un acte destiné à rendre une autre personne suspecte d'une infraction qu'elle n'a pas commise ou à détourner des soupçons de lui-même; c) soit en rapportant qu'une infraction a été commise quand elle ne l'a pas été; d) soit en rapportant, en annonçant ou en faisant annoncer de toute autre façon, qu'il est décédé ou qu'une autre personne est décédée alors que cela est faux, est coupable [...]
OBS: Terme employé dans le Code criminel.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie du ministère du Solliciteur général.