English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
megaflops [correct, standardized]; MFLOPS [correct, standardized]; megaflop [correct]; Millions of Floating-Point Operations Per Second [correct, plural]; Mflops [correct]; Mflops; millions floating operations per second [avoid, plural]
DEF: A unit of measure of processing performance equal to one million floating-point operations per second.
CONT: Traditional supercomputers offered around one megaflop (million calculations per second) of computing power for every $1,000 of equipment purchased. Today's massively parallel computers ... deliver a megaflop for $200. By 1995, a megaflop will cost no more than $40.
OBS: This unit of measure is used in scientific computer applications.
OBS: MFLOPS; megaflops: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Infographie)
mégaflops [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; Mflops [correct]; mégaflop [correct, masculine noun]; millions d’opérations en virgule flottante par seconde [correct, masculine noun, plural]; millions d’opérations flottantes par seconde [avoid, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Unité de mesure de la puissance d'un ordinateur, égale à un million d'opérations en virgule flottante par seconde.
CONT: Une seconde génération d'accélérateurs vectoriels, baptisée Aquilar, viendra ensuite pour donner à la Série 1100 une puissance scientifique de 1000 mégaflops.
OBS: Cette unité de mesure est utilisée en informatique scientifique.
OBS: mégaflops : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Gráficos de computadora)
un millón de operaciones de coma flotante por segundo [masculine noun]; millones de operaciones de coma flotante por segundo [masculine noun, plural]; MFLOPS [masculine noun]; MFLOPS; un millón de operaciones de punto flotante por segundo [masculine noun]
DEF: Medida aproximada de la velocidad de procesamiento de una computadora (ordenador), asociada generalmente con las computadoras grandes.