English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of worthier title [correct]
CONT: The early rule of the common law was that an heir may not take by devise where he may take the same title by descent, title by descent being regarded as the worthier and better title. The "inter vivos" branch of the doctrine of worthier title ... favors a reversion in the grantor rather than a remainder in his heirs. (Cartwright, 1972, pp. 1018-1019)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine du meilleur titre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine du meilleur titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).