English (Artificial Intelligence)
best-first search [correct, standardized]; best first search [correct]
DEF: A search that keeps an agenda of options to try and uses an evaluation function to choose the most promising one at each step.
CONT: A kind of weak-method. It is a way of combining the advantages of both depth-first and breadth-first search into a single method.
OBS: best-first search: term standardized by CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
recherche du meilleur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recherche du meilleur d’abord [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de recherche qui consiste à choisir le nœud le plus prometteur pour en faire l'examen (ou l'expansion).
OBS: recherche du meilleur : terme normalisé par la CSA.