English (Labelling (Packaging); Food Preservation and Canning; Regulations and Standards (Food))
best before date [correct, noun]; BBD [correct, noun]; date of minimum durability [correct, noun]; best quality before date [correct, noun]
DEF: The date which signifies the end of the period, under any stated storage conditions, during which the unopened product will remain fully marketable and will retain any specific qualities for which implied or express claims have been made.
OBS: ... beyond the date the food may still be perfectly satisfactory.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
date «meilleur avant» [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; date de durabilité minimale [correct, feminine noun, France]; DDM [correct, feminine noun, France]; DDM; date limite d’utilisation optimale [correct, feminine noun, France, obsolete]; DLUO [correct, feminine noun, France, obsolete]; DLUO
DEF: Date d'expiration du délai, dans les conditions d'entreposage indiquées (s'il y a lieu), durant lequel le produit reste pleinement commercialisable et conserve toutes les qualités particulières qui lui sont implicitement ou explicitement attribuées.
OBS: Le produit peut toutefois rester pleinement satisfaisant après cette date.
Spanish (Etiquetado (Embalajes); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
fecha de durabilidad mínima [feminine noun]; fecha de duración mínima [feminine noun]