English (Statistical Methods)
line of best fit [correct]; best fit straight line [correct]; optimum fit line [correct]; line of closest fit [correct]
DEF: A straight line, among the various straight lines which may be drawn through different pairs of points, which best describes the relationship between points Y and X.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
droite de meilleur ajustement [correct, feminine noun]