English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
best track [correct]
DEF: A subjectively-smoothed representation of a tropical cyclone's location and intensity over its lifetime.
CONT: The best track contains the cyclone's latitude, longitude, maximum sustained surface winds, and minimum sea-level pressure at 6-hourly intervals.
PHR: Best track intensity, position.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
meilleure trajectoire [correct, feminine noun]