English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
finest known [correct, adjective]
DEF: A designation bestowed on a coin when it is recognized by a large group of knowledgeable specialists as the best available example for that denomination and date.
OBS: Sometimes a distinction will be made between examples in a museum and those that are privately owned or in the hands of traders. The expression is often deliberately confused by some advertisers with "finest they have seen", which usually means something very different.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
meilleur connu [correct, masculine noun]; meilleure connue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: meilleure pièce connue; meilleur exemplaire connu.