English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
best available information [correct]
DEF: All existing information that is pertinent to assessing the status of a wildlife species, including scientific knowledge, community knowledge, and Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge that has been subjected to appropriate quality controls and can be obtained from literature sources or from the holders of the information.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
meilleure information disponible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute information existante qui est pertinente à l'évaluation de la situation d'une espèce sauvage, y compris les connaissances scientifiques, traditionnelles autochtones et des collectivités, laquelle a fait l'objet des contrôles de la qualité appropriés et qui peut être obtenue de sources documentées pertinentes ou des détenteurs de l'information.