English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials)
improved adhesion [correct]
CONT: dip: The rubber compound with which tire cords and other in-rubber textiles are treated to give improved adhesion to rubber.
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux)
meilleure adhésion [correct, feminine noun]