English (General Vocabulary)
banner year [correct]
OBS: banner year of a man's life; banner year of business.
French (Vocabulaire général)
année record [see observation, feminine noun]; meilleure année [feminine noun]
OBS: meilleure année de la vie d'un homme; année record de l'entreprise.
OBS: année record : au pluriel «années records».