English (Nervous System; Epidermis and Dermis)
Meissner's corpuscle [correct]
CONT: A Meissner's corpuscle is typically an elongated oval structure located within a dermal papilla and consisting of several irregular layers roughly parallel to the epidermal surface. ... Meissner's corpuscles are most common in the thick skin of palm and sole.
French (Système nerveux; Épiderme et derme)
corpuscule de Meissner [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les corpuscules de Meissner sont situés dans les papilles du derme de la peau glabre (ou peau épaisse). La fibre nerveuse myélinisée est entourée de cellules de Schwann disposées en pile d'assiette.