English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Safety)
minimum equipment list relief [correct]; MEL relief [correct]
CONT: As in all MEL applications, the operating crew retains the prerogative to decline MEL relief in the interests of security.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
exception relative à la liste d’équipement minimal [correct, feminine noun]; exception relative à la MEL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme pour toutes les demandes relatives à la MEL, les membres de l'équipage ont le droit de refuser l'exception relative à la MEL pour des raisons de sûreté.