English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations; Ecology (General))
mixedwood [correct]; mixed-wood [correct]; mixed [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a forest type in which deciduous and coniferous trees are intermingled.
OBS: According to some authors, 26 to 75% of the canopy should be either deciduous or coniferous.
PHR: Mixedwood forest, mixed cover.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière; Écologie (Généralités))
mixte [correct, adjective]; mélangé [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un type forestier constitué de résineux et de feuillus fortement mêlés.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, 26 à 75 % du couvert doit être constitué de feuillus, ou encore de résineux.
PHR: Couvert mixte, forêt mélangée.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal; Ecología (Generalidades))
mixto [correct]
CONT: Bosque mixto de coníferas y frondosas caducifolias.