English (Textile Industries; Rubber)
rubber compound [correct]
CONT: dip: The rubber compound with which tire cords and other in-rubber textiles are treated to give improved adhesion to rubber.
French (Industries du textile; Caoutchouc)
composé de caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]; mélange de caoutchouc [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] lame de caoutchouc pour chasse-neige [...] La lame est un composé de caoutchouc naturel et synthétique renforcé de nylon et d'acier.