English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Anti-pollution Measures)
coal blending [correct]
CONT: Several SO2 control options are being investigated, including coal washing and blending, fluidized bed combustion, and flue-gas desulphurization.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Mesures antipollution)
mélange du charbon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En vue d'améliorer les conditions de transport et de manutention du charbon, il conviendrait [...] d'intensifier les travaux relatifs aux techniques de nettoyage et de mélange du charbon [...]