English (Optics)
subtractive color mixture [correct]
DEF: Color mixture by the subtraction of wavelengths, usually by selective absorption, from the wavelength composition of the original source, as by placing a selectively absorbing filter before a color stimulus or by pigment mixing.
French (Optique)
mélange coloré soustractif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Production d'une couleur par mélange de deux ou plusieurs pigments.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.