English (Chemistry)
complex mixture [correct]
DEF: A mixture that is a combination of many chemicals, has a commonly known generic name and is: (a) naturally occurring, (b) a fraction of a naturally-occurring mixture that results from a separation process, or (c) a modification of a naturally-occurring mixture or of a fraction of a naturally occurring mixture that results from a chemical modification process.
French (Chimie)
mélange complexe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange qui consiste en une combinaison de plusieurs produits chimiques, a une appellation générique généralement connue et est : a) soit d'origine naturelle; b) soit une fraction d'un mélange d'origine naturelle qui résulte d'un procédé de séparation; c) soit une modification d'un mélange d'origine naturelle ou une modification d'une fraction de celui-ci qui résulte d'un procédé de modification chimique. [Définition tirée du Règlement sur les produits contrôlés].
OBS: Voir les fiches pour "complex" et "mixture".