English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
water vapor mixing ratio [correct]; humidity mixing ratio [correct]; mixing ratio [correct, see observation]
DEF: The amount of water vapor mixed with one unit mass of dry air, usually expressed as grams of water vapor per kilogram of air.
OBS: It differs from specific humidity only in that it is related to dry air instead of to the total of dry air and vapor. For most purposes, the specific humidity may be approximated by the mixing ratio. The terms specific humidity and mixing ratio are thus often used interchangeably because the amount that they differ by is less than the error involved in measuring either one of them.
OBS: "Mixing ratio" is a contracted but rather frequent term. It can also be used, in meteorology, for other mixtures of substances: (ozone) mixing ratio or (methane) mixing ratio for example.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
rapport de mélange de la vapeur d’eau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; rapport de mélange [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] rapport de la masse de vapeur d'eau à la masse d'air sec avec lequel la vapeur d'eau est associée, généralement exprimé en grammes de vapeur par kilogramme d'air sec.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre l'humidité spécifique avec le rapport de mélange, [car] ce sont deux notions différentes. Dans la pratique cependant la mesure du rapport de mélange constitue une approximation valable de la mesure de l'humidité spécifique. Ainsi un mélange de 12 grammes de vapeur dans un kilogramme d'air sec donnera une humidité spécifique de 12g/1000g et un rapport de mélange de 12g/1012g.
OBS: Le terme abrégé «rapport de mélange», même s'il peut désigner d'autres mélanges que la vapeur et l'air sec (le rapport de mélange ozone-air par exemple), est très utilisé.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
relación de mezcla [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] relación entre la masa de vapor de agua y la masa de aire seco. Se expresa en partes por mil, es decir gr de vapor de agua/Kg. de aire seco.