English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Lasers and Masers)
gas mixture [correct]
CONT: The laser beams travel along bores within the glass which are filled with a gas mixture such as helium-neon, and fitted with one or more cathodes and anodes.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Masers et lasers)
mélange gazeux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rayon laser circule dans le bloc de verre dans des conduits que l'on remplit d'un mélange gazeux spécial, hélium-néon par exemple.