English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
grass-legume mixture [correct]; grass/legume mixture [correct]; grass-legume mix [correct]; grass/legume mix [correct]
CONT: Which legumes to include in the pasture mix depends on soil pH ..., management, and producer preference. Simple grass/legume mixtures (brome/alfalfa, orchardgrass/red clover, etc.) that are well adapted to the site can be very effective and are relatively easy to manage.
OBS: Grasses or grass-legume mixes are best suited for orchard use.
OBS: This mixture or mix is often referred to as "feed mixture". This term is not a synonym since it can contain only grass or can be a mixture of both.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
mélange graminées-légumineuses [correct, masculine noun]; mélange de graminées et de légumineuses [correct, masculine noun]; mélange graminées et légumineuses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les espèces qui conviennent le mieux aux vergers sont les graminées ou les mélanges graminées-légumineuses.
OBS: Le terme «mélange fourrager» est souvent employé pour désigner ce mélange, mais il s'agit d'un usage fautif. En effet, le «mélange fourrager» peut être composé uniquement de graminées.