English (Silviculture)
single-tree mixture [correct]; single tree mixture [correct]; individual tree mixture [correct]; tree-by-tree mixture [correct]
DEF: A stand of two or more species, any one individual of which has a different species nearest to it, i.e. with no species in pairs or groups.
French (Sylviculture)
mélange pied à pied [correct, masculine noun]; pied à pied [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalité de répartition des arbres dans un peuplement mélangé comportant au moins deux essences différentes, où chaque arbre a près de lui un autre arbre d'une essence différente; c.-à-d. que les arbres d'une même essence ne sont pas groupés.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
mezcla por pies [correct, feminine noun]