English (Plastics Manufacturing)
premix [correct, standardized]
DEF: An admixture of resin, reinforcement, fillers, etcetera, not in web or filamentous form, usually prepared by the moulder shortly before use.
OBS: premix: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
prémix [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mélange préalable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange de résine, renforcements, charges, etcetera, non sous forme de tissu ou de filaments, en général préparé par le mouleur juste avant utilisation.
OBS: prémix; mélange préalable : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
premezcla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de resina, refuerzo, cargas, etcétera, que no está en forma de tejido o filamentos, que el moldeador prepara generalmente poco antes del uso.