English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
four-wave mixing process
CONT: Also occurring while several optical carriers copropagate through the same fibre, the "four-wave mixing process" generates new optical fields whose optical frequencies are given by third-order intermodulation products.
OBS: fiber optics
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
phénomène de mélange à quatre ondes [masculine noun]