English (Analytical Chemistry)
gas-solid chromatography [correct]; GSC [correct]; gas-solid adsorption chromatography [correct]
DEF: A form of gas chromatography in which the moving phase is a gas and the stationary phase is a surface-active sorbent (charcoal, silica gel, or activated alumina). The separation is achieved by adsorption of the components of a sample.
OBS: The physical states of the mobile and stationary phases give rise to four basic types of chromatography: gas-liquid chromatography (GLC), gas-solid chromatography (GSC), liquid - liquid chromatography (LLC), and liquid-solid chromatography (LSC). Of the four basic types of chromatography, the two gas systems are independent and not subject to subdivisions. Thus the terms "gas-liquid chromatography" and "gas-solid chromatography" adequately identify the techniques involved. The liquid systems are not as easily described and are not mutually exclusive, which can lead to considerable confusion.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie gaz-solide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CGS [correct]; chromatographie d’adsorption gaz-solide [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie d’adsorption en phase gazeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chromatographie en phase gazeuse dans laquelle la phase fixe est constituée par un adsorbant solide.
OBS: Dans cette définition, le premier mot spécifie la nature de la phase mobile et le second la phase stationnaire. En chromatographie gazeuse, la distinction entre gaz-solide peut paraître obscure : des liquides peuvent être employés pour modifier les phases stationnaires solides et les supports solides utilisés pour retenir les phases stationnaires liquides qui peuvent affecter le processus chromatographique. Dans un classement selon la nature des phases, le terme relatif à l'effet prédominent doit être choisi.
OBS: «Chromatographie gaz-solide» a été normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química analítica)
cromatografía gas-sólido [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía de absorción en fase gaseosa [feminine noun]; cromatografía de gas sólido [feminine noun]
DEF: Cromatografía de gases en la que la fase estacionaria es un sólido adsorbente.