English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
melanger intersecting gillbox
OBS: when melanges or mixtures of different qualities of tops, vigoureux, or color mixtures are employed, the first machine is generally a --.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
mélangeuse
OBS: (...) le mélange [des fibres] se fait sur une seule machine appelée -- [qui] est parfois un simple intersecting, mais le plus souvent, on a deux têtes accouplées