English (Soil Science)
melanic brunisol [correct]; MB [correct]
CONT: Melanic brunisol (MB). These are brunisolic soils [that have] a relatively high degree of base saturation as indicated by their pH. They occur typically under deciduous or mixed forest vegetation on materials of high base status in areas of boreal to mesic temperature class and humid moisture subclass, but they are not restricted to such environments.
OBS: melanic brunisol; MB: designations used in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
French (Science du sol)
brunisol mélanique [correct, masculine noun]; BM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Brunisol mélanique (BM). Ces sols brunisoliques ont [...] un degré de saturation en bases relativement élevé, comme l'indique leur pH. On les trouve normalement sous une végétation de forêt de feuillus ou mixte, sur matériaux à haute teneur en bases dans les régions où la température du sol est de classe boréale ou mésique et l'humidité, de sous-classe humide, sans être toutefois restreints à de tels environnements.
OBS: brunisol mélanique; BM : désignations employées dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.