English (Plant Diseases)
kernel smudge [correct]
OBS: A disease of cereal. Kernel smudge is a type of sooty mold.
French (Maladies des plantes)
mélanose de l'épi [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie des céréales. Décoloration noire ou brunâtre du grain due à certains champignons.