English (Petrography)
melanosome [correct]; melasome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ... the darker-colored part of the neosome in a migmatite that is rich in dark minerals ...
French (Pétrographie)
mélanosome [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le néosome, lui-même, est subdivisé en [...] «mélanosome», une fraction sombre, riche en biotite, cordiérite, amphibole, spinelle, graphite.