English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
grade horse [correct]
DEF: One not eligible for registry as a purebred with any breed association. (Harrowsmith, No. 47)
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cheval sang mêlé [masculine noun]
OBS: (Débats, 4 nov. 1949)