English (Armour; Infantry)
close combat forces [correct, plural]; contact arms [correct, plural]
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
French (Arme blindée; Infanterie)
forces de contact [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; armes de mêlée [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: forces de contact; armes de mêlée : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.