English (Botany)
oniongrass [correct]
CONT: There are three species of Melica with bulbous stem bases in the Columbia Basin region: Purple Oniongrass (M. spectabilis), Alaska Oniongrass (M. subulata) and Oniongrass.
French (Botanique)
mélique [correct, feminine noun]