English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
yellow sweet-clover [correct]; yellow sweetclover [correct]; yellow melilot [correct]
OBS: Plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: yellow sweet-clover: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
mélilot jaune [correct, masculine noun]; mélilot officinal [correct, masculine noun]; mélilot à fleurs jaunes [correct, masculine noun]; mélilot des champs [correct, masculine noun]; trèfle d’odeur jaune [masculine noun]; mélilot de Sibérie [see observation, masculine noun]; trèfle d’odeur [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: mélilot jaune : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: mélilot de Sibérie; trèfle d'odeur : noms vernaculaires employés aussi pour désigner l'espèce Melilotus albus.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
trébol de olor amarillo [correct, masculine noun]; meliloto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las especies del género Melilotis son conocidas con el nombre vulgar de "tréboles de olor". Son originarias de Eurasia y están difundidas hoy en casi todo el mundo. El género comprende unas 20 especies, de la cuales solo tres tienen alguna importancia económica, M. officinalis (L) Lam. "trébol de color amarillo", M. albus Desr. "trébol de color blanco", y M. indicus (L) All. "trébol de olor común".