English (Human Diseases)
melioidosis [correct]; Whitmore's disease [correct]
DEF: A disease ... caused by Burkholderia pseudomallei.
OBS: A disease of humans and animals [that] may range from a dormant infection to a condition that causes multiple abscesses, pneumonia, and bacteremia.
French (Maladies humaines)
mélioïdose [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Whitmore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse causée par : Burkholderia (Pseudomonas) pseudomallei.