English (Plant Biology; Beekeeping)
melliferous [correct]
CONT: A melliferous flower is a plant which produces substances that can be collected by insects and turned into honey. Many plants are melliferous, but only certain examples can be harvested by honey bees, because of their physiognomy (body size and shape, length of proboscis, etc.). Apiculture classifies a plant as melliferous if it can be harvested by domesticated honey bees.
French (Biologie végétale; Élevage des abeilles)
mellifère [correct]
DEF: Qui produit un suc que les abeilles récoltent pour faire le miel.