English (Music (General))
perpetual variation
OBS: certain so-called athematic works are governed by the [ principle ] of nonrepetition. (...) This procedure has sometimes been described as --.
French (Musique (Généralités))
mélodie perpétuelle
OBS: Schoenberg y délaisse hardiment les ressorts habituels (...) le principe de la -- y est porté à sa plus extrême conséquence: au refus de toute reprise.