English (Musicology)
melody [correct]
DEF: The succession of single tones in musical compositions, as distinguished from harmony and rhythm.
French (Musicologie)
mélodie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Succession de sons ordonnés de façon à constituer une forme, une structure perceptible et agréable.