English (String Instruments; Keyboard Instruments; Music (General))
reproducing piano; pianograph
OBS: [When] the perforations are made mechanically from an actual performance by an eminent pianist, the player-piano then reproducing ... this ... performance: [thus the] name reproducing piano is sometimes used.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes; Instruments de musique à clavier; Musique (Généralités))
piano mélographe [masculine noun]; pianographe [masculine noun]
CONT: Les pianos mélographes, appelés aussi pianographes, ont pour objet d'écrire mécaniquement toute sorte de musique à mesure que le compositeur l'improvise sur le clavier.