English (Construction Materials; Landscape Architecture)
root barrier [correct]; root-repelling membrane [correct]
CONT: The objectives of this study were to determine 1) if the use of root barriers, installed at a 30-cm (12-in.) depth, either as tight-fitting casings surrounding the rootballs or as planting-hole liners, significantly reduced root development [...] and 2) if the use of barriers with internal vertical ribs prevented circling roots.
CONT: Re-roofing with root-repelling membrane
French (Matériaux de construction; Architecture paysagère)
antiracine [correct, masculine noun]; membrane anti-racines [correct, feminine noun]; écran anti-racines [masculine noun]
DEF: Tôle métallique mince ou toile métallique associée ou disposée sous un revêtement d'étanchéité de terrasse-jardin, ou au fond des jardinières, pour arrêter toute possibilité de progression des racines végétales dans d'éventuels interstices du support.
CONT: Réfection de la couverture à l'aide d'une membrane anti-racines.