English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
schmutzdecke
OBS: --a "dirty skin" or layer of flocculent material that forms on the surface of a sand filter.
French (Traitement des eaux)
membrane biologique
OBS: à la surface du filtre, l'eau dépose une couche d'impuretés dite -- dont l'activité microbienne intense contribue à améliorer le filtrage.