English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Paleontology)
membranous neck [correct]
CONT: ... the intersegmental line between the labial segment and the prothorax lies somewhere in the membranous neck ...
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Paléontologie)
cou membraneux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La tête d'un insecte] est séparée du thorax par un cou membraneux.