English (Industry-Government Relations (Econ.); Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
coalition member [correct]
CONT: The challenge to government is whether it can move beyond a passive role as a coalition member to an active role as a coalition builder.
French (Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.); Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
membre de coalition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les pouvoirs publics, le défi consiste à parvenir à abandonner un rôle purement passif de membre de la coalition pour jouer un rôle actif de promoteur de ces coalitions.